CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 865704

Ms. Lily Lee
Cometals, Inc.
One Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10119

RE: The tariff classification of Gammma Acid, CAS 90-51-7 from China

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Gamma Acid, CAS 90-51-7 will be 2922.21.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport